Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Privacy Policy

 

In this Privacy Policy use of “Signs and Fitouts”, “us”, “we” or “our” refers to Arvin Enterprise Pty Ltd (ACN 611 843 175)

 

Signs and Fitouts is committed to providing quality services to you and protecting your Personal Information and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, social media addresses, expertise and interests.  We may collect other information about you in the course of providing our services to you.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including meetings, orders taken over the telephone or by facsimile, letters, accounts, by email, via our website www.signandfitouts.com.au, or from social media, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure for instance, where we are engaging a third party to provide services to us to assist us in fulfilling your order. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We use cookies on our website which is a small piece of software that collects information for us about your use of our website. You can disable cookies from your browser at any time.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.  By providing personal information you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (including any sensitive personal information) for that purpose.

 

Ordering from our website

When making an online purchase from Sign and Fitouts via our website your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest secure hash algorithms of 256 bits (or 32 bytes). This means that your information will be encrypted in line with industry standards. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact sales@signandfitouts.com.au

 

Sensitive Information

We do not generally collect Sensitive Information.  We only collect it, when it is necessary to provide the service you have ordered from us, with your consent, or where required or authorised by law.  Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.  For example if you are wanting to include your support of any political party on your signage, we will need to collect and hold that Sensitive Information about you.

There is no means for us to provide services to you and for you to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. If you do not consent to our collection of personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • to complete your orders for signage, fitout or graphic design, when we engage third party providers to assist in fulfilling your orders;
  • To track activity on our website.

Any third parties that are required to have access to your personal information will only have access to information needed to perform their function. By giving your personal information to us, you consent to us disclosing this personal information to third parties for any purpose related to purposes set out in this Policy.  We will not pass on your Personal Information to any marketing or data collection agency.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing by email at sales@signandfitouts.com.au

Signs and Fitouts will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

8/1 Bell Street, Preston VIC 3072

sales@signandfitouts.com.au

(03) 9484 7694

0402 497 876

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.